Privacy Policy

When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not, and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it.

The information that we seek to collect from you will depend on the products and services we provide. If you do not allow us to collect all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver all services effectively.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for our products or services, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address, contact details, education, interests, payment information when you place orders, survey information, and/or other information. Information provided is optional. Personally identifiable information does not include reviews, critiques, editorials, testimonials, documentaries, forum or blog discussions.

Should you choose to place an order, you will be required to set up an account through the website to pay for the products or services requested. Private information will be needed, otherwise the product or service requested cannot be fulfilled. We will maintain a history of orders and payments via your account for normal accounting and business purposes.

The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act. This includes information about your religion, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, criminal record, and sexual orientation. It also includes health information and biometric information.

If you choose not to provide private information to this website, alternative ordering and payment arrangements can be made by providing the necessary information by telephone, mail, or via another standard method of communication. Direct payment to Bradford House Publishing’s bank account can be arranged if necessary.

The use of private information

To better serve you, Bradford House Publishing may share your name and contact information with companies we are partnered with if it is deemed necessary that personal contact be made with you by said companies or individuals, such as editors.

We may use your email address to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to the website, new services, and special offers we think you’ll find valuable.

We may release account information when we believe it is in good faith and necessary to comply with the law, enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements, or protect the rights, property or safety of Bradford House Publishing and its employees. We may release information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We use the information you provide to us and that we collect through automated means to:

  • Respond to your enquiries
  • Call you about our publishing services
  • Send you emails containing promotional materials or other communications
  • Provide our publishing and other related services to you
  • Process your payment transactions
  • Make royalty payments to you, if applicable
  • Create and manage your account
  • Administer your participation in special events, surveys, and other promotions
  • Operate, optimize, and improve our products, services and operations (including developing new services; managing our communications; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing, and other internal functions
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal

Your rights and choices

If you do not wish to have your contact information used for marketing purposes as mentioned in the use of private information, you can opt out by emailing us stating your request at unsubscribe@bradfordhousepublishing.com. This opt out does not apply to information exchanged via email to facilitate, complete, or confirm our transaction with you, to provide security information, to notify you of a change in terms or features, nor to deliver products or services to you, including updates or upgrades that you are entitled to receive.

Subject to applicable law, you may have the right to request access to and receive details about you, and correct inaccuracies in your personal information. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement, or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you do not wish to receive sales calls from us, you may request to have your name placed on our Do Not Call List. We will process your request and remove your name from our active list within 7 days. You can make this request by email at donotcall@bradfordhousepublishing.com, or via mail addressed to Bradford House Publishing, Attn: Do Not Call List, P.O. Box 636, Glen Waverley, Melbourne Australia, 3150. When submitting a request, include all relevant information that you want added to the Do Not Call List, such as name, address, and telephone number.

Children under the age of 13

This website is not directed at children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 on this website. Our website, products and services are directed at people who are at least 13 years of age.

How do we protect user information?

This website uses encryption technology to keep your personal information safe. All your ordering information, including your name, postal address, email address, telephone number is encrypted using a secure server for maximum security. Credit card transactions are handled by a third-party financial institution called Stripe. Payments for products and services can also be made using PayPal. Using Stripe to accept payments through our website, visitors can checkout and pay using Visa, MasterCard, Amex or Diners without appearing to leave the checkout page. Stripe has a checkout interface using Stripe.js that allows Stripe to take care of processing and compliance. A visitor is presented with a single checkout page that includes credit card details. Using Stripe.js, the payment section of the page appears to be just one part of the checkout page, but the payment is processed without having the information touch our server. Since our website does not store, process or transmit credit card details, this helps with the compliance of Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard requirements.

Cookies

Information can be stored in a file known as a “cookie” when visiting a website. The file, once stored on your computer, can be used for future reference. If you revisit our website, the cookie allows our site to identify you as a returning guest and tailor your shopping experience to you. We use cookies when an order is placed, and when the Contact Form is used to auto-fill the fields. Most web browsers allow cookies to be erased from your computer’s hard drive, block the acceptance of cookies, or warn you before the cookie is stored. The information contained in our cookies is only used by us.

Security

Bradford House Publishing is committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information, and treats the privacy if your information with the same degree of security as we treat our own personal information. Our website has industry standard security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Your consent and notification of changes

By using our website, products, and services, you consent to the terms of this policy. If our privacy policy changes, we will post changes on this page so that you are always aware of access, security, and control of personal information, as well as how the information is used.